Case No. 120,085
[…] As DMHSAS pointed out in its motion to dismiss the original petition, 51 O.S. Supp. 2014 § 152(12) of the GTCA defines "scope of employment" as "performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the employee's office," and further provides that the scope of employment "shall not include ... fraud[.]" Thus, employees of DMHSAS could not have committed fraud within the scope of their employment so as to render DMHSAS liable for fraudulent inducement. DMHSAS also pointed out that 51 O.S. Supp. 2016 § 155(17) of the GTCA provides that "[t]he state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from: ... Misrepresentation, if unintentional[.]" Thus, even if the fraud was alleged to be unintentional or constructive, DMHSAS could not be liable. More simply, however, fraud is a tort, and Dr. McIntyre therefore did have to comply with the GTCA. See Cooper v.