Case No. 120,085
[…] Finally, DMHSAS stated that fraudulent inducement is an action in tort, and Dr. McIntyre, according to DMHSAS, failed to give the one-year notice required under the GTCA before filing the lawsuit and, therefore, the claim is "forever barred" as set forth in 51 O.S. Supp. 2012 § 156(B).
DMHSAS cites to 51 O.S. Supp. 2014 § 152(12) of the GTCA, which defines "scope of employment" as "performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the employee's office," and further provides that the scope of employment "shall not include corruption or fraud[.]"
Section 156(B) of the GTCA provides, in part, that "claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs." DMHSAS also attached an affidavit stating that no notice of a tort claim had been received.