Case No. 14-CV-7889 (KMK)
[…] In transmitting the proposed changes to Congress, Chief Justice Roberts specified that the 2015 amendments would "govern in all proceedings in civil cases" commenced after December 1, 2015, and, "insofar as just and practicable, all proceedings [ ] pending" on that date. See Order re: Amendments to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (April 29, 2015), available at http://www.supremecourt.gov/orders/courtorders/frcv15%28update%29_1823.pdf.
28 U.S.C. § 2074 provides in pertinent part:
The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed under section 2072 is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless otherwise provided by law. The Supreme Court may fix the extent such rule shall apply to proceedings then pending, except that the Supreme Court shall not require the application of such rule to further proceedings then pending to the extent that, in the opinion of the court in which such proceedings are pending, the application of such rule in such proceedings would not be feasible or would work injustice, in which event the former rule applies.
Here, the Court concludes that it would fall short of justice and practicability to apply the new Rule 37(e) to Plaintiff's Motion. As a general matter, the Court thinks that it makes sense to apply the old rules to motions briefed before the new rules came into effect. See Trowery v.