08 CV 3083 (SJF) (WDW).
[…] Federal Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S. 214, 128 S.Ct. 831, 835, 169 L.Ed.2d 680 (2008). Specifically, the FTCA authorizes "claims against the United States, for money damages * * * for * * * personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1346(b)(1).
28 U.S.C. § 2671 defines "Employee of the government" to include, inter alia, "(1) officers or employees of any federal agency, * * *, and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation, * * *." "Federal agency" within the meaning of the FTCA expressly excludes "any contractor with the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2671.