A17-1504
[…] State v. George, 557 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Minn. 1997).
Minnesota traffic regulations provide that
[n]o person shall operate, drive, or park a motor vehicle on any highway unless the vehicle is registered in accordance with the laws of this state and has the number plates or permit confirming that valid registration or operating authority has been obtained . . . as assigned to it by the commissioner of public safety, conspicuously displayed thereon in a manner that the view of any plate or permit is not obstructed.Minn. Stat. § 169.79, subd. 1 (2016).
Generally, for any vehicle registered in Minnesota, "one plate must be displayed on the front and one on the rear of the vehicle." Minn. Stat. § 169.79, subd. 6 (2016). But the legislature has authorized the commissioner of public safety to enter into agreements with other states, which