Johnson v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Here, Officer Murphy observed a car parked on a winter night in the middle of the lane of a county road with its lights off. This behavior on the part of the driver was unusual and could have been in violation of section 169.32. The facts support Officer Murphy's suspicion of some problem or wrongdoing. We cannot say the stop was the product of mere whim, caprice or idle curiosity. See Marben v. Department of Public Safety, 294 N.W.2d 697, 699 (Minn. 1980) (quoting Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 1879, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968)).

Minn.Stat. § 169.32 (1984) provides in part that:

Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved * * * part of the highway when it is practical to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event a clear and unobstructed width of at least 20 feet of such part of the highway opposite such standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such stopped vehicle be available from a distance of 200 feet in each direction upon such highway.

DECISION

The trial court did not err in finding that the officer made a constitutionally valid stop of appellant's vehicle.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Johnson v. Commissioner of Public Safety

Minnesota Court of Appeals
Jun 10, 1986
388 N.W.2d 759 (Minn. Ct. App. 1986)