October 28, 1987.
[…] Taxpayer's counsel stated at oral argument that taxpayer's motive for donating books to charitable organizations is to obtain the federal income tax deduction. Consistent with this motive, taxpayer complies with the requirements of I.R.C. § 170 and receives the deduction.
In spite of the statement by its tax counsel, I trust that a company of taxpayer's stature and reputation has a genuine desire to help the ill, the needy and infants.
To support its contention that the transactions are sales for New Jersey sales and use tax purposes, taxpayer relies on N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(f), which defines a sale as:
[a]ny transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement therefor, including the rendering of any service, taxable under this act, for a consideration or any agreement therefor.
To constitute a sale, a transfer of property must be supported by consideration.