October 28, 1987.
[…] The issue thus is whether taxpayer's activities with respect to the subject books donated to out-of-state charities constitute a use that is subject to tax by New Jersey.
"Use" is defined in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(h) as:
The exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof and includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of such property. [Emphasis supplied]
The use tax is imposed by N.J.S.A. 54:32B-6, which states in pertinent part:
Unless property or services have already been or will be subject to the sales tax under this act, there is hereby imposed on and there shall be paid by every person a use tax for the use within this state . . . of 6% . . . except as otherwise exempted under this act, . . . (B) of any tangible personal property manufactured, processed or assembled by the user, if items of the same kind of tangible personal property are offered for sale by him in the regular course of business, . . . For the purposes of clause (B) of this section, the tax shall be at the applicable rate, as set forth hereinabove, of the price at which items of the same kind of tangible personal