Case No. 2:18-cv-007
[…] duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.Further, if plaintiffs wish to avail themselves of the exception to immunity under § 9.86 for actions that are outside the scope of the employee's employment or malicious, in bad faith, wanton, or reckless, they must seek determination as to the employee's immunity from the Ohio Court of Claims before commencing an action for damages in another court. R.C. § 2743.02(F) (such an action "shall first be filed against the state in the Court of Claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the [ ] employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.") (emphasis added).
Nazon asserts that because the Court of Claims has made no immunity determination, this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over McGinty's state law claims.