No. A-07-1324.
[…] (c) To refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership.
(3) A partner's duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.
We also note that subsection (5) of § 67-424 provides, "A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under the act or under the partnership agreement merely because the partner's conduct furthers the partner's own interest." See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-256 (Reissue 2003) of the NULPA (general partner of limited partnership has rights, powers, restrictions, and liabilities of partner in partnership without limited partners).