McGee v. State
[…] State, 707 S.W.2d 611, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Chance, 292 S.W.3d at 140. When faced with conflicting evidence, we presume the trier of fact resolved conflicts in the prevailing party's favor. Fuentes v. State, 991 S.W.2d 267, 271 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Chance, 292 S.W.3d at 140. We may overturn the verdict only if it is irrational or unsupported by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. Chance, 292 S.W.3d at 140.

Section 542.404 of the Texas Transportation Code pertains to the fines allowed for offenses committed in construction or maintenance work zones. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 542.404. The statute states that a driver risks doubled fines when the driver speeds in "a construction or maintenance work zone when workers are present[,]" and receives a "written notice to appear issued for the offense [which] states on its face that workers were present when the offense was committed." Id. at § 542.404(a). The full text of the statute provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if an offense under this subtitle, other than an offense under Chapter 548 or 552 or Section 545.412 or 545.413, is committed in a construction or maintenance work zone when workers are present and any written notice to appear issued for the offense states on its face that workers were present when the offense was committed:

(1) the minimum fine applicable to the offense is twice the minimum fine that would be applicable to the offense if it were committed outside a construction or maintenance work zone; and

(2) the maximum fine applicable to the offense is twice the maximum fine that would be applicable to the offense if it were committed outside a construction or maintenance work zone.

(b) In this section, "construction or maintenance work zone" has the meaning assigned by Section 472.022.

(c) The fine prescribed by Subsection (a) applies to a violation of a prima facie