1:18-cv-00768-NE-SAB
[…] City of Edmonds v. Oxford House, Inc., 514 U.S. 725, 731 (1995) (citations omitted). Specifically, the FHA prohibits “discriminat[ion] against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling . . . because of . . . sex[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). Under the FHA, a “dwelling” is either a building or structure “occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence” or alternatively, “any vacant land” offered for sale or lease. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) (emphasis added); 24 C.F.R. § 100.20(b) (same); see 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (defining a “dwelling unit” as including “sleeping accommodations in shelters intended for occupancy as a residence for homeless persons” (emphasis added)). “Residence” is critical to the definition of “dwelling.” Although undefined by the FHA, courts have interpreted “residence” consistent with its ordinary meaning. See, e.g., United States v.