2021-CA-01311-COA
[…] Id. at 905 (¶13). But in this case, McFarland is not asking that his sentence be changed; only that it be clarified as to his eligibility for parole.
¶14. Notably, the wording of McFarland's sentencing order does not track the wording of the statute under which he was convicted. The circuit court sentenced him to twenty years and stated, "The first TEN (10) YEARS of said sentence shall not be eligible for parole or probation pursuant to Section 41-29-139(f)(1), Mississippi Code of 1972, as amended." But the statute under which McFarland was convicted, section 41-29-139(f)(1), provided: "The ten-year mandatory sentence shall not be reduced or suspended. The person shall not be eligible for probation or parole, the provisions of Sections 41-29-149, 47-5-139, 47-7-3 and 47-7-33, to the contrary notwithstanding." As the MDOC correctly points out, the court's sentencing order is silent about McFarland's eligibility for parole after the first ten years of his sentence.