2021-CA-01311-COA
[…] Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-3(1)(f) (Supp. 2022) specifically states, "No person sentenced for trafficking and aggravated trafficking, as defined in Section 41-29-139(f) through (g), shall be eligible for parole."
Facts
A. Original Conviction, Sentence, and Sentencing Order
¶2. In September 2018, McFarland and his co-defendant, Jermeka Blakely, were convicted of trafficking 118.379 grams of cocaine in August 2017 in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(f) (Supp. 2016). This section specifically provided:
Any person trafficking in controlled substances shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) years nor more than forty (40) years and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) nor more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00). The ten-year mandatory sentence shall not be reduced or suspended. The person shall not be eligible for probation or parole, the provisions of Sections 41-29-149, 47-5-139, 47-7-3 and 47-7-33, to the contrary notwithstanding.
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(f)(1) (Supp. 2016) (emphasis added). At the sentencing hearing, the circuit court stated:
The Court is taking under consideration the Statute 41-29-139(f), which provides that there is a mandatory sentence of not less than 10 years, no more than 40 years, and a fine of $5,000 at a minimum and no more than a million dollars. The ten-year mandatory sentence shall not be reduced or suspended. The Court had reviewed the statute, and it's the Court's opinion that any sentence above the ten-year minimum mandatory sentence, that the defendants would be eligible for parole; however, the Mississippi Department of Corrections, the parole board or the government authorities that - - administer any