2021-CA-01311-COA
[…] But this section was added in 2021. 2021 Miss. Laws Ch. 479, § 2 (S.B. 2795). The statute in effect at the time McFarland committed his crime in August 2017 did not contain such a direct provision. But at that time, it did contain a provision, section 47-7-3(1)(g), that read, "No person who, on or after July 1, 2014, is convicted of . . . an offense that specifically prohibits parole release shall be eligible for parole." In August 2017, the statute under which McFarland was later indicted, section 41-29-139(f)(1)(Supp. 2016), provided:
Any person trafficking in controlled substances shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) years nor more than forty (40) years and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) nor more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00). The ten-year mandatory sentence shall not be reduced or suspended. The person shall not be eligible for probation or parole, the provisions of Sections 41-29149, 47-5-139, 47-7-3 and 47-7-33, to the contrary notwithstanding.
Thus, in McFarland's case, even though the circuit court cited the current provision of the parole eligibility statute, McFarland was not eligible for parole under the version of that statute in effect at the time of his crime because the offense he was convicted of did not allow for parole eligibility.
B. Parole Eligibility under Section 41-29-139(f)
¶23. The punishment for conviction of drug trafficking under section 41-29-139(f)(1) was the same in 2017 when McFarland committed his crime as it is now. The statute reads now, as it did then, as follows:
(f) Trafficking. (1) Any person trafficking in controlled substances shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) years nor more than forty (40) years and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) nor more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00). The ten-year mandatory sentence shall not be reduced or suspended. The person shall not be eligible for probation or parole, the provisions of Sections 41-29-149, 47-5-139, 47-7-3 and 47-7-33, to the contrary notwithstanding.
Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(f)(1) (Supp. 2022) (emphasis added).