2021-CA-01311-COA
[…] Accordingly, he pleaded that PCR procedures did not apply. He sought judicial review of the MDOC's classification of his sentence as twenty years without parole and for any unfavorable response the MDOC might make against his ARP complaint. McFarland pointed out that under the statute dealing with such administrative proceedings, any court action filed while a complaint was pending should be stayed for ninety days to allow for the ARP process to be completed.
See Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-803 (Rev. 2015), which provides:
If at the time the petition is filed the administrative review process has not yet been completed, the court shall stay the proceedings for a period not to exceed ninety (90) days to allow for completion of the procedure and exhaustion of the remedies thereunder.
¶8. McFarland obtained summonses issued to Warden David Wingo of the Marion County Correctional Facility, to Commissioner Nathan Cain of the MDOC, to Chairman Steven Pickett of the Mississippi Parole Board, and to Lynn Fitch on behalf of the State of Mississippi.