McDowell v. Rio Rancho Police Dep't
[…] (See Docs. 30 at 6; 27 at 5.) Rio Rancho contends that the Claims are barred under § 41-4-15(a). (See Doc. 27 at 5-6.) Because the TCA provides for a two-year statute of limitations from the "date of occurrence," Rio Rancho maintains that McDowell's clock began when the alleged wrongdoings took place. (Doc. 27 at 5-8.) McDowell does not specifically address the accrual date for these causes of action. Instead, he amorphously argues that "the statute of limitations should run from the date . . . of his release from incarceration on November 15, 2019." (Doc. 30 at 9.)

Section 41-4-15(a) provides: "[a]ctions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death . . . ."

The Court could dispose of the Claims for reasons other than substance. Primarily, the Claims could be dismissed because McDowell cites no authority to support his positions.