Civ. 23-215 GJF/JHR
[…] The NMCRA waives sovereign immunity to allow lawsuits alleging civil rights violations perpetrated by government employees.
Of the NMCRA's various limitations, two are relevant here. First, a NMCRA claim can only name a “public body” as a defendant. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-3(C) (2021) (making public bodies liable for the misconduct of their employees when they “act[ ] on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of” their employer's authority). Second, like the NMTCA, the NMCRA requires notice, at least of claims against certified law enforcement officers. Id. § 41-4A-13(A) (“[N]o court shall have jurisdiction” over a NMCRA claim unless a putative plaintiff “present[s] to the certified law enforcement officer's [employer], within one year after an occurrence giving rise to a claim . . ., a written notice stating the time, place, and circumstances” of the claim.); but see id. § 41-4A-13(B) (waiving the notice requirement if the governmental entity had “actual notice”).
III. PARTIES' PRIMARY ARGUMENTS
A. Arguments Pertinent to Multiple Parties