Civ. 23-215 GJF/JHR
[…] The NMCRA is New Mexico's § 1983 state analogue. See N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 41-4A-1 et seq. (2021) (prohibiting state and local government officials from subjecting others to a “deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico”). The NMCRA waives sovereign immunity to allow lawsuits alleging civil rights violations perpetrated by government employees.
Of the NMCRA's various limitations, two are relevant here. First, a NMCRA claim can only name a “public body” as a defendant. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-3(C) (2021) (making public bodies liable for the misconduct of their employees when they “act[ ] on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of” their employer's authority). Second, like the NMTCA, the NMCRA requires notice, at least of claims against certified law enforcement officers.