CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-1914
[…] Browne and Palmer maintain that they are entitled to summary judgment as to all of these claims because they are immune from suit pursuant to Pennsylvania's sovereign immunity doctrine.
The doctrine of sovereign immunity, codified at 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310, provides that officials and employees of the Commonwealth, "acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity." Id. "Sovereign immunity ‘protects the Commonwealth and Commonwealth parties from suit unless the cause of action falls within one of several statutory exceptions, or the individual's conduct falls outside the scope of his employment.’ " Bolden v. Pa. Bureau of Prisons, Civ.