CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-1914
[…] See id. at *6 ("Unlike the immunity afforded to local government agencies ... [w]illful misconduct does not vitiate a Commonwealth employee's immunity if the employee is acting within the scope of his employment." (second alteration in original) (quotation omitted)). We therefore reject Plaintiff's contention that the willful misconduct exception to sovereign immunity contained in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8522(a) applies here.
Counts Four and Five of the Second Amended Complaint assert claims under the Pennsylvania Wrongful Death Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8301, and Survival Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8302, against the Corizon Defendants, the MHM Defendants, and the City. Under the Wrongful Death Act, a plaintiff can bring an action "to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act ... of another ...." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8301(a). Under the Survival Act, a cause of action "survive[s] the death of the plaintiff."