McDonald v. State
[…] Absent such evidence, the State has failed to show a lack of apparent merit on this ground.

As to defendant's assertion that claimant has failed to exhaust her administrative remedies, this misstates the governing law, since there is no exhaustion requirement when a claimant elects to sue for damages under the Humans Rights Law (see Butler v New York Health & Racquet Club, 768 F Supp 2d 516 [SD NY 2011]; Branker v Pfizer, Inc., 981 F Supp 862 [SD NY 1997]).

Further, Executive Law §297(9) provides in relevant part that, "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights, or with the superintendent pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a of this chapter." Claimant's filing with the EEOC, however, does not constitute an election of remedies under this provision (see Barr v BJ's Wholesale Club, Inc., 62 AD3d 820 [2d Dept 2009]).