McDonald v. Carey
[…] I. Evidence Regarding Undue Influence and Fraud

Plaintiffs first argue that, contrary to the trial court’s findings, Mary’s execution of her trust instruments was ineffective because she did so as a result of undue influence and fraud. They also argue that they at least presented evidence sufficient to raise the presumption of undue influence. Plaintiffs are incorrect.

A. Standard of Review

The court granted defendant’s motion for judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8. It states in relevant part: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).)