McDonald v. Carey
[…] (Prob. Code, § 259, subd. (a), italics added.) Probate Code section 259, subdivision (c), states in relevant part that “[a]ny person found liable under subdivision (a) . . . shall not . . . receive any property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent’s estate in an action described in subdivision (a) . . ., whether that person’s entitlement is under a will, a trust, or the laws of intestacy[.]” In other words, the application of Probate Code section 259 “deemed predeceased” provision is limited to the property, damages, or costs awarded as a result of the bad acts of the person found liable of financial elder abuse.