McDonald v. Carey
[…] It provides for distribution of her entire trust estate to defendant and other beneficiaries, that any of the rest, remainder or residuary of the estate is to go to defendant, and excludes the children from receiving any portion of the estate.

B. Standing Regarding a Financial Elder Abuse Claim

Plaintiffs also argue the trial court erred in finding that they did not have standing to pursue the financial elder abuse cause of action contained in their proposed first amended complaint. This also is incorrect.

At the time of trial, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.3, subdivision (d), provided that, after the death of an elder, the right to maintain an action shall be transferred to “the personal representative of the decedent, or if none, to the person or persons entitled to succeed to the decedent’s estate.” (Historical and Statutory Notes, 77 West’s Ann. Welf. & Inst.