McDonald v. Carey
[…] Nonetheless, the trial court’s analysis, and defendant’s on appeal, is supported by a significant limitation contained in the statute’s “deemed predeceased” provision. Probate Code section 259, subdivision (a), provides that “[a]ny person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c)” where it has been proven that a person has been liable for the fiduciary abuse of a decedent who was an elder adult, has acted in bad faith, has been reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of the bad acts, and the decedent at the time the acts occurred and thereafter