McDonald v. Across the Pond, Inc.
[…] "... This matter is closed. [McDonald] does have a right to appeal."

On March 13, 2020, McDonald appealed to the circuit court for a trial de novo. See Rule M., Ala. Small Cl. R. ("A judgment may be appealed to the circuit court by the filing of a notice of appeal in the office of the clerk of the small claims court within 14 days from the date of the judgment ...."); see also Ala. Code 1975, § 12-12-71 (stating that, subject to certain exceptions not applicable in the present case, "all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo"); Ball v.