A21-0042, A21-0043
[…] If the CAP decides transfer is appropriate, no order of the CAP granting a transfer "shall be made effective sooner than 15 days after it is issued." Id. That, of course, presumes the order will be effective thereafter. Finally, a party aggrieved by a CAP order, including the Commissioner, may appeal as a party to the Minnesota Court of Appeals under section 253B.19, subdivision 5. Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 4. "The filing of an appeal shall immediately suspend the operation of any order granting transfer ... pending the determination of the appeal." Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 5.
We must pay attention to these provisions. They tell us that a CAP transfer order is made effective after 15 days following its issuance. Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 3 ; see also Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 4 ("No reduction in custody ... is effective until it has been reviewed by the [CAP] and until 15 days after an order ...."). The ordinary meaning of "effective" is "taking effect." Effective , Webster's Third New International Dictionary 724 (2002).