A21-0042, A21-0043
[…] Minn. Stat. § 588.12 (2022) (emphasis added). In Hopp , we read this as a prohibition against imprisoning someone for contempt because he cannot perform the act if the party demonstrates that "he is wholly unable to do" so, notwithstanding a good-faith effort to perform. Hopp , 156 N.W.2d at 217 ; see also Minn. Stat. § 588.10 (2022) ("In case of the person's inability to pay the fine or endure the imprisonment, the person may be relieved by the court or officer in such manner and upon such terms as may be just.").
The question of whether the State Officials were justified in delaying the transfers due to lack of bed space—notwithstanding that the State controls the amount of bed space and allocation of resources to ensure there is sufficient bed space to run the MSOP program—is not before us.