A21-0042, A21-0043
[…] In other words, under the plain terms of the statute, the Commissioner is not the decision-maker regarding reduction in custody decisions. See In re Civil Commitment of Kropp , 895 N.W.2d 647, 652 (Minn. App. 2017) ("[T]he executive director and commissioner act as parties who may file petitions and state their support or opposition to any [reduction in custody] petition filed."), rev. denied (Minn. June 20, 2017); see also Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 1(b) ("A reduction in custody is considered to be a commitment proceeding under section 8.01."). And, as a party, the Commissioner has the opportunity and obligation to inform the CAP in writing whether the Commissioner supports or opposes the petition and provide a summary of facts in support of the Commissioner's position. Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 2(b).