McDaniels v. U.S. Parole Commission
[…] Id. The Commissioner forfeited the time petitioner had spent on mandatory release from October 2, 1996, to March 31, 2000, thereby rescinding the prior grant of street time. Id.

Petitioner was most recently released on December 3, 2003, with a new full term expiration date of October 10, 2010. Respondent's Exhibit CC.

B. Analysis

This court's review of the Commission's decision to forfeit petitioner's street time is limited to whether the Commission acted outside its statutory authority or committed a constitutional violation. Rizzo v. Armstrong, 921 F.2d 855, 858 (9th Cir. 1990).

28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2) (emphasis added) provides:

It is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) that, if a parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, which is punishable by any term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility, forfeiture of time from the date of such release to the date of execution of the warrant is an automatic statutory penalty, and such time shall not be credited to the service of the sentence.
An actual term of confinement or imprisonment need not have been imposed for such conviction; it suffices that the statute under which the parolee was convicted permits the trial court to impose any term of confinement or imprisonment in any penal facility. If such conviction occurs subsequent to a revocation hearing the Commission may reopen the case and schedule a further hearing relative to time for forfeiture and such further disposition as may be appropriate. However, in no event shall the violator term imposed under this subsection, taken together with the time served before release, exceed the total length of the original sentence.,,

The provision regarding a subsequent conviction after a revocation hearing would apply, by its terms, to a crime for which prosecution was pending at the time of a contested revocation hearing.