NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] McDaniel’s focus on appeal is the importance of demanding compliance with legal rules. However, we see no violation of legal rules in this case.
McDaniel contends the Trust could not be modified by a last will and testament. We shall conclude that this particular Trust -- by providing a specific method of modification (written notice to trustee) which did not exclude wills -- allowed modification of the Trust by a last will and testament, which constituted written notice from the trustor (Maxine) to herself as trustee.
Section 15401 provides in part:
“(a) A trust that is revocable by the settlor may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods:
We reject McDaniel’s argument that section 15401 applies only to revocation, not modification. The right to revoke under the statute includes the right to modify. (See Masry v. Masry (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 738, 741; 13 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Trusts, § 197, p. 782.)
“(1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.
“(2) By a writing (other than a will) [italics added] signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.”
Section 15402 says, “Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation.”