NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] However, that policy does not logically explain why a will, upon delivery, cannot provide effective and immediate notice of a trustor’s intent to revoke. Moreover, although the dispositional provisions of a will remain inoperative until the trustor’s death, it does not necessarily follow that the will cannot separately and effectively have a present and immediate effect upon delivery, such as notice of intent to revoke.” (Id. at p. 891.)
Gardenhire, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th 882, “[l]ast[ly]” declined to adopt the Restatement comment because section 15401, subdivision (a)(1), permits revocation by any method provided in the trust. (Gardenhire at p. 892.) As indicated, section 15401, subdivision (a)(1), states a trust may be revoked “[b]y compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.” Gardenhire rejected an argument that a trust is revocable by a will only if the trust expressly so states. (Gardenhire at p. 894.) The plain language of section 15401, subdivision (a)(1), contains no such requirement.