No. B201185.
[…] Huscher's reasoning, albeit expressed in its dictum, compels us to conclude that, absent language in the trust that its method of revocation is exclusive, the trustor has the option of revoking according to the method provided in Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (a)(2), delivering notice to himself as trustee. That there are two trustees here does not change our view. Under section 15401 subdivision (a)(2), Edward's notice to himself is sufficient as notice to "the trustee."
Nor does the method of revocation here violate Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (b). That section provides, "Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except as provided in Section 761 of the Family Code." Family Code section 761, subdivision (b) provides, "Unless the trust instrument expressly provides otherwise, a power to revoke as to community property may be exercised by either spouse acting alone."