No. B201185.
[…] OPINION
How may a settlor revoke a revocable trust? Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (a)(1), (2) provides the answer: (1) by compliance with the method stated in the trust and (2) by a writing (other than a will) signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor. Subdivision (a)(2) also tells us that its provisions do not apply if the trust instrument explicitly makes its language the exclusive method of revocation.
Probate Code section 15401 states, in pertinent part:
"(a) A trust that is revocable by the settlor may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods:
"(1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.
"(2) By a writing (other than a will) signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.
"(b) Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except as provided in Section 761 of the Family Code."