McDaniel v. Henley
[…] As for McDaniel's claim for post-sentence credit, we conclude it was improperly raised in his postconviction habeas petition challenging the validity of a judgment of conviction or sentence. Although the judgment of conviction is required to set forth "[t]he exact amount of credit granted for time spent in confinement before conviction," NRS 176.105(1)(d), the time spent in confinement after sentencing is not time spent in presentence confinement. Rather, all time served after sentencing is time served pursuant to the conviction and is included in the computation of time served. See NRS 176.335(3) ("The term of imprisonment designated in the judgment of conviction must begin on the date of sentence of the prisoner by the court."). Therefore, any claim for post-sentence credit had to be raised in a separate postconviction habeas petition challenging the computation of time served, see NRS 34.738(3), and we conclude McDaniel is not entitled to relief on this claim.