McDaniel v. Henley
[…] See Gonzales v. State, 137 Nev. 398, 401-03, 492 P.3d 556, 560-62 (2021). Nonetheless, we affirm the district court's order for the reasons discussed below. See Wyatt v. State, 86 Nev. 294, 298, 468 P.2d 338, 341 (1970) (holding a correct result will not be reversed simply because it is based on the wrong reason).

McDaniel was convicted pursuant to a guilty plea, and his independent claim for presentence credit was outside the scope of a postconviction habeas petition stemming from a guilty plea. See NRS 34.810(1)(a) (stating a postconviction habeas petition stemming from a guilty plea may allege only "that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel"); Griffin, 122 Nev. at 745, 137 P.3d at 1170 (stating that, "[b]ecause the scope of claims that may be raised in a habeas corpus petition is limited," a claim for presentence credit "should be presented as an ineffective assistance of counsel claim-trial counsel was ineffective for failing to