McDaniel v. Henley
[…] Hargrove v. State, 100 Nev. 498, 502-03, 686 P.2d 222, 225 (1984).

McDaniel claimed counsel should have sought presentence credit because his sentence was ordered to run concurrent to his sentence in another criminal case. "[W]hen a district court imposes a sentence in a criminal case, it must give a defendant credit for any time the defendant has actually spent in presentence confinement absent an express statutory provision making the defendant ineligible for that credit." Poasa v. State, 135 Nev. 426, 426, 453 P.3d 387, 388 (2019). NRS 176.055(2)(b) provides as follows:

"A defendant who is convicted of a subsequent offense which was committed while the defendant was ... on probation . . . from a Nevada conviction is not eligible for any credit on the sentence for the subsequent offense for the time the defendant has spent in confinement which is within the period of the prior sentence, regardless of whether any probation . . . has been formally revoked."
(Emphasis added.) In this matter, McDaniel does not dispute that he was on probation for a prior offense when he committed the instant offense.