In Poasa, our unanimous court expressly rejected the argument, which the dissent now raises, that NRS 176.055(1) is permissive.
[…] As a condition of her probation, the court ordered Poasa to complete drug court and serve an additional 29 days in jail until the next available drug court date. Finally, over defense counsel’s objection, the court forfeited 99 days' credit for time Poasa already served in jail while awaiting sentencing. This appeal followed. II.
Poasa argues the district court erred by failing to give her credit for time served in presentence confinement. She relies on Nevada law, notably NRS 176.055(1) and this court’s interpretation of the statute in Kuykendall v. State, 112 Nev. 1285, 926 P.2d 781 (1996).
NRS 176.055(1) states in relevant part that "whenever a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail or state prison is imposed, the court may order that credit be allowed against the duration of the sentence ... for the amount of time which the defendant has actually spent in confinement before conviction." (Emphasis added.)