McCurrie v. City of New York
[…] No. 91).

For the reasons that follow, ACC's motion is denied as academic, and plaintiffs crossmotion is denied as unnecessary. . '

PLAINTIFF'S CROSS MOTION TO AMEND

For purposes of judicial economy, the Court first review's plaintiffs cross-motion to amend. Pursuant to CPLR 3025 (a), "[a] party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service,' or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." CPLR 1003 provides that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action . .. once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it."