State of New York v. McMahon
[…] [a]) which entitles him to refuse, by verification, to expose himself to penalties, forfeiture or crimes.

The plaintiff State contends that since defendant McMahon entered a plea of guilty to one count of the four-count indictment against him, he is no longer subject to criminal prosecution and, consequently, the privilege against self incrimination should not be extended so as to give him the right not to verify his answer. The plaintiff cites CPL 220.30 (subd. 2) which states, "The entry and acceptance of a plea of guilty to part of the indictment constitutes a disposition of the entire indictment."

The motion to compel the defendant to verify his answer to the subject amended complaint herein is denied.