NO. 2006-CA-000482-MR.
[…] Either way, McCulloch says reasonable minds must agree that Sullivan breached her statutory duty under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 189.330(10) and the trial court should have found Sullivan negligent as a matter of law instead of submitting the issue to jurors. We disagree.
At trial, Sullivan requested a partial directed verdict as to McCulloch's liability. The motion was overruled. Sullivan prevailed at trial and does not allege error on appeal.
KRS 189.290(1) requires a driver to operate her "vehicle in a careful manner, with regard for the safety and convenience of pedestrians and other vehicles upon the highway." KRS 189.330(10) says, "[t]he operator of a vehicle about to enter or cross a roadway from any place other than another roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the roadway to be entered or crossed." Both Sullivan and McCulloch had a statutory duty to operate their vehicles safely which included keeping a proper lookout and obeying posted speed limits.
The evidence at trial showed McCulloch left work, picked up food at McDonald's and proceeded down Limestone.