McCue v. Cablevision Sys. Corp.
[…] It also argues that it would be prejudiced if the court permitted the correction.

CSC Holdings, LLC also argues that plaintiff should not be permitted to cure the misnomer he failed to identify this relief in its notice of motion seeking reargument; however, this defect is minimal and does not preclude the court from considering plaintiff's request to amend.

CPLR 305(c) states that the court has discretion to "allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." The provision has been interpreted as allowing a misnomer in the description of the party defendant to be cured, where, "(1) there is evidence that the correct defendant (misnamed in the original process) has in fact been properly served, and (2) the correct defendant would not be prejudiced by