McCreary v. Diaz
[…] ii. Duty to instruct on relevant principles of law

"The trial court is obligated to instruct the jury on all general principles of law relevant to the issues raised by the evidence, whether or not the defendant makes a formal request." (People v. Blair (2005) 36 Cal.4th 686, 744, overruled on other grounds in People v. Black (2014) 58 Cal.4th 912, 919.) "The general principles of law governing the case are those principles closely and openly connected with the facts before the court, and . . . necessary for the jury's understanding." (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 154.)

iii. Section 1138

A deliberating jury's request for information about a point of law that has arisen in the case triggers section 1138, which provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given . . . ." [¶] Section 1138 imposes on the trial court a mandatory duty "to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury." (People v.