McCreary v. Diaz
[…] Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th 263, 279-280 (Verdugo).) "Evidence subject to disclosure includes . . . any '(r)elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses
whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts' ((§ 1054.1), subd. (f)) . . . ." (Id. at p. 280.) "'Absent good cause, such evidence must be disclosed at least 30 days before trial, or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial. (§ 1054.7.)'" (Ibid., italics added.) [Footnote: Section 1054.7 provides in part: "The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred."]

a. Standard of review

"(A)n appellate court applies the abuse of discretion standard of review to any ruling by a trial court on the admissibility of evidence." (People v.