McCreary v. Diaz
[…] Without citation to any authority, he asserts "(t)he court, in refusing to appoint a conflict-free attorney who could bring such a motion, by extension also refused to hear (his) motion." This contention is unavailing.

Section 1202 provides in part: "If the court shall refuse to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial." (Italics added.)
Thus, if a trial court "refuse(s) to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial," the defendant is "entitled to a new trial" under section 1202. (§ 1202.)

On the facts presented here, McCreary's reliance on section 1202 is misplaced.