McCreary v. Diaz
[…] Indicating that the trial originally had been set to begin in the fall of 2013 but it had been continued a couple of times because Withers had talked about this case to other people while in custody and against his counsel's advice, the court denied Withers's request for a two- or three-week continuance. Ming testified the next day.

2. Applicable legal principles

"Section 1054.1 (the reciprocal-discovery statute) 'independently requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense . . . certain categories of evidence "in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or (known by) the prosecuting attorney . . . to be in the possession of the investigating agencies."'" (People v. Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th 263, 279-280 (Verdugo).) "Evidence subject to disclosure includes . . . any '(r)elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses