McCreary v. Diaz
[…] 2. Applicable legal principles

In Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pages 504 and 529-530, the California Supreme Court held that section 1385, subdivision (a) permits a court acting on its own motion and "in furtherance of justice" to strike prior felony conviction allegations in cases brought under the Three Strikes law (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12, subds. (a)-(d)). [Footnote: Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in part that a trial court "may, either of (its) own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the record. The court shall also set forth the reasons in an order entered upon the minutes."] Although the Legislature has not defined the phrase "in furtherance of justice" contained in that subdivision, the California Supreme Court has held that this language requires a court to consider both the "'"constitutional rights of the defendant, and the interests of society represented by