McCreary v. Diaz
[…] As noted, defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence showing Rodriguez was killed during a kidnapping. Withers, joined by McCreary, asserts that (1) Ming's testimony that Withers told him Withers grabbed Rodriguez by her arm and put her in his car was "legally insufficient to show Rodriguez entered the (Mercedes) by force or fear without her consent" because this testimony was uncorroborated by independent evidence as required by section 1111.5, and (2) Gallentine's testimony did not corroborate Ming's statements. These assertions are unavailing.

As already discussed, section 1111.5 requires that testimony given by an in-custody informant (like Ming) "be corroborated by other evidence that connects the defendant with the commission of the offense." (§ 1111.5, subd. (a), italics added.)