McCray v. Walcott
[…] Dkt. 1 at 15-16. McCray did not raise this argument on direct appeal.

Both grounds are procedurally barred and fail on the merits.

a. Procedural Bar

As to ground one, the Appellate Division, citing New York precedent, held that McCray's contentions regarding the evidence presented to the grand jury and alleged issues with the complaint and indictment are "not reviewable" on appeal. McCray II, 102 N.Y.S.3d at 876 (citations omitted). New York Criminal Procedural Law § 210.30 provides "[t]he validity of an order denying any motion made pursuant to this section is not reviewable upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction based upon legally sufficient trial evidence." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.30(6). And the New York Court of Appeals has held that where, as here, a defendant makes a motion to inspect and dismiss the indictment, and a New York Supreme Court conducts a hearing and dismisses the motion, a defendant cannot raise the issue on appeal. People v.