McCoy v. State
[…] Montgomery v. State , 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Thus, we review the record to determine if there was sufficient factual evidence of an amount which the court could find "just." Cartwright , 605 S.W.2d at 289. Analysis

On appeal, Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion by ordering $183.66 in restitution because the evidence at trial showed that police recovered the items bought with Christian's debit card. For this contention, Appellant cites to Article 42.037 of the code of criminal procedure which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"[i]f the offense results in damage to or loss of destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court may order the defendant...to return the property to the owner of
the property or someone designated by the owner, or...if return of the property is impossible or impractical or is an inadequate remedy, to pay an amount equal to the greater of...the value of the property on the date of damage, loss, or destruction...or the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is returned[.]"
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037 (b)(1)(A), (B)(i)(ii). The statute provides the court with several options when an offense results in damage, loss, or destruction of the victim's property.