McCoy v. Anding
[…] The Doctors are correct.

In referring to "the corporate form," McCoy includes professional associations and professional limited liability companies, as do we.

McCoy first argues that there is a fact issue on abuse of the corporate form inasmuch as the Doctors "purposefully created" Obstetrical and Gynecological Associates, P.L.L.C., "to avoid the consequences of an adverse judgment"; however, McCoy does not explain how the conversion of a professional association to a professional limited liability company could have such an effect. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 10.106(3) (upon conversion, "all liabilities and obligations of the converting entity continue to be liabilities and obligations of the converted entity in the new organizational form without impairment or diminution because of the conversion"). OGA converted its organizational form while the medical-malpractice suit was pending, and the lawsuit could, and did, proceed to judgment. Id. § 10.106(5).