McCoy v. Anding
[…] Moreover, McCoy's temporal arrangement of events is not possible, because the conversion predates the Malpractice Judgment.

The confusion arises from McCoy's mistaken assumption that OGA, P.A., and OGA, P.L.L.C., are different companies, when in fact, they are different organizational forms of the same company. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 10.106(1) ("When a conversion takes effect . . . the converting entity continues to exist without interruption in the organizational form of the converted entity rather than in the organizational form of the converting entity . . . ."). Reading the testimony on which McCoy relies in context, and with the knowledge that OGA, P.A., and OGA, P.L.L.C., are the same company, clarifies that misunderstanding. McCoy quotes an excerpt from deponent Dr.