VINCENT McCOWAN, Plaintiff, Cross-defendant and Appellant, v. EMC MORTGAGE et al., Defendants, Cross-complainants and Respondents.
[…] Brownell (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 668, 673.) Intent may be determined by the grantor's own words or acts at or near the time the deed was executed, or by acts and declarations before and after the physical transfer of the documents. (City of Manhattan Beach v. Superior Court (1996) 13 Cal.4th 232, 246-248.) The grantor can testify at trial on the issue of whether he did or did not intend to deliver the instrument when it was executed. (Coffey v. Cooper (1960) 185 Cal.App.2d 464, 468.)
In the State of California there cannot be a conditional delivery of a deed to a grantee. Civil Code section 1056 provides: "'A grant cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to him, or to his agent as such, is necessarily absolute, and the instrument takes effect thereupon, discharged of any condition on which delivery was made.' [¶] When conditions are expressed concurrently with the manual delivery of a deed, the grant is either absolute or void. The determination of whether the manual delivery was valid or ineffectual turns upon the question of the grantor's intent." (Ivancovich v.