McConnaughey v. Rhodes
[…] "Any party may obtain discovery . . . by a written request that any other party to the action admit the genuineness of specified documents, or the truth of specified matters of fact, opinion relating to fact, or application of law to fact. A request for admission may relate to a matter that is in controversy between the parties." (§ 2033.010.) "Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300." (§ 2033.410, subd. (a), italics added.) "Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any admission made by a party under this section is binding only on that party and is made for the purpose of the pending action only." (§ 2033.410, subd. (b), italics added; Murillo v. Superior Court (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 730, 736; Valerio v. Andrew Youngquist Construction (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1264, 1272.)