3-12-0366
[…] Scott Wu and Gastroenterology, Ltd., as defendants, while identifying Dr. Paulsen and Peoria Surgical as "respondents in discovery," pursuant to section 2-402 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2004)). ¶ 39 Section 2-402 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A person or entity named as a respondent in discovery in any civil action may be made a defendant in the same action at any time within 6 months after being named as a respondent in discovery, even though the time during which an action may otherwise be initiated against him or her may have expired during such 6 month period. 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2004).In Coyne v. OSF Healthcare System, 332 Ill. App. 3d 717, 719 (2002), this court stated:
"A respondent in discovery is a hybrid litigant: not an actual party defendant, but more than simply a witness.