McCollum v. Pries
[…] See Id. § 1731(a)(2). “[T]he board and the officers appointed by it” are authorized to “provide for the safekeeping, discipline and employment of inmates and the government and management of the correctional institution.” See id. § 1731(a)(3). The board is also empowered to “make such rules and regulations for the government and management of the county correctional institution and the safekeeping, discipline and employment of the inmates, as may be deemed necessary.” See id. § 1732(b); see also id. § 1732(a) (providing that “[a] majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and all actions of the board shall be by the approval of a majority of all the members of the board”). Thus, based upon this statutory law, the rules and regulations for the government and management of the prison, as well as the health and safekeeping of the inmates, are the responsibility of the board. See id. §§ 1731, 1732.