McCollum v. Pries
[…] Thus, for all of these reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiff's amended complaint fails to state a claim under the Fourteenth Amendment claim upon which relief can be granted. The Court will, therefore, dismiss Plaintiff's Fourteenth Amendment claim.

4. Plaintiffs Claim Based Upon Pennsylvania Statute

In his amended complaint, Plaintiff claims that there has been a violation of the following Pennsylvania statute, 61 Pa. C.S.A. § 1724. Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants violated Section (b) of that statute, which provides as follows: “(b) Living conditions.--The board shall ensure that the living conditions within the prison and alternative housing facilities are healthful and otherwise adequate.” See 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 1724(b).

In response, however, Defendants argue that, for all of the reasons discussed in their motion to dismiss and supporting brief, Plaintiff's amended complaint has failed to state a constitutional deprivation under Section 1983. (Doc.