McCollum v. Pries
[…] Thus, in applying all of these principles here, the Court observes that Plaintiff's amended complaint, while it names the individual members of the Prison Board, does not challenge the conduct of the individual members, and, instead, challenges the conduct of the Prison Board, as whole. The Court finds that this is consistent with Pennsylvania law, which requires approval of a majority of the members of the Prison Board for actions taken by the Prison Board. See id. 61 Pa. C.S.A. § 1732(a) (providing that “[a] majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and all actions of the board shall be by the approval of a majority of all the members of the board”).

Accordingly, the Court will grant Defendants' motion to dismiss the individual members that comprise the Prison Board and will direct Plaintiff to file an amended pleading naming the Prison Board as a defendant. See 61 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 1731, 1732; Tarapchak v.