McCollum v. Pries
[…] The Court turns to the statutory law cited by Defendants. Specifically, that law provides for boards of inspectors of county jails or prisons “[i]n counties of the third, fourth and fifth class[.]” See 61 Pa. C.S.A. § 1731(a)(1). Dauphin County is considered a county in the third class. In addition, the board is comprised of the following members: the president judge of the court of common pleas or a judge designated by him; the district attorney; the sheriff; the controller; and the county commissioners. See Id. § 1731(a)(2). “[T]he board and the officers appointed by it” are authorized to “provide for the safekeeping, discipline and employment of inmates and the government and management of the correctional institution.” See id. § 1731(a)(3). The board is also empowered to “make such rules and regulations for the government and management of the county correctional institution and the safekeeping, discipline and employment of the inmates, as may be deemed necessary.”