No. A14A0893.
[…] [subsection] (f) provides that “award of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees or expenses of litigation under this Code section shall be determined by the court without a jury and shall be made by an order of court....” (Emphasis supplied.) There is no ambiguity in the statute; the legislature clearly intended for the court, not a jury, to determine whether fees and costs should be awarded under OCGA § 9–15–14.
Dismer, supra (quoting OCGA § 9–15–14(f) ) (citations and punctuation omitted).
Regarding the timing of a movant's request, OCGA § 9–15–14(e) provides: “Attorney's fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action.”
As McClure acknowledges in his brief, the appellees “filed their Motion ... during the pendency of [the] action.” Hence, the appellees' motion was timely filed. McClure cites no authority for his argument that the appellees' quest for attorney fees was subsequently lost for failure to include it in the pretrial order, and we find none. Moreover, McClure's argument disregards the plain language of OCGA § 9–15–14 that allows for the filing of a motion even after the trial, so long as the motion is filed “not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action.”
OCGA § 9–15–14(e). Accord Moore v. Dixon, 264 Ga. 797, 800(4), 452 S.E.2d 484 (1994) (noting that, effective April 5, 1994, a motion for attorney fees and expenses under OCGA § 9–15–14 may be made “at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action,” whereas the former version of that statute required a motion for attorney fees and expenses to brought “within 45 days after the final disposition of the [underlying] action”); 1994 Ga. L. 1994, p. 856, § 2; Betallic, Inc. v.