No. A14A0893.
[…] We find that the first ground presents no basis for disturbing either award. Regarding the second ground, we agree with McClure—the trial court's order does not contain elements required for substantive review; therefore, we do not reach the merits of the third ground. We affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand the case with direction.
1. McClure challenges the propriety of the awards, pointing out that the issue of attorney fees was not included in the pretrial order. This challenge is unavailing.
OCGA § 9–11–16, which concerns pretrial orders, provides that “[u]pon the motion of any party, or upon its own motion, the court shall direct the attorneys for the parties to appear before it for a conference” and “shall make an order which recites the action taken at the conference and the agreements made by the parties as to any of the matters considered and which limits the issues for trial. ” Accordingly, this court has recognized that the issue of attorney fees and litigation expenses—where pursued, for instance, under OCGA § 13–6–11 —may be waived, if not included in the pretrial order.