8:20-cv-408-CEH-JSS
[…] Id. at 15-16.
Petitioner was not provided counsel during his initial post-conviction proceeding alleging ineffective assistance of trial counsel (Doc. 8-9, Exs. 50-53).
“Florida law requires the authentication of a document prior to its admission into evidence.” Third Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Cleveland v. Koulouvaris, 247 So.3d 652, 654 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018) (citations omitted). See also § 90.901, Fla. Stat. (2012) (“Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility.”). “Proffered evidence is authenticated when its proponent introduces sufficient evidence ‘to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.'” Koulouvaris, 247 So.3d at 654 (quoting § 90.901).