No. 1023 C.D. 2014
[…] Department of Public Welfare, White Haven Center, 480 A.2d 382 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984).
PPL stated in its brief that "the SDER was approved based on the comments submitted into the record after the conclusion of the 2012 rate case. The OCA does not dispute that these comments were submitted . . . or otherwise assert that it was precluded from submitting comments to the record." Definitive Brief for Intervenor PPL Electric Utilities Corporation at 48.
Additionally, this Court is satisfied that the Commission did not violate Section 704 of the Administrative Law and Procedure, 2 Pa. C.S. § 704, which relevantly provides that "[a]fter hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that . . . that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence."
3. Did The Commission Fail To Provide Sufficient Due Process When It Only
Provided The Parties With A Paper Hearing?
Last, OCA contends the Commission erred when it determined that there were no issues of fact in dispute and as such a paper hearing was sufficient to satisfy due process.