No. 1023 C.D. 2014
[…] Brief of the Commission at 41. The Commission argues that a surcharge was "necessary and appropriate" for PPL to restore power to its customers after a storm for public safety reasons and for compliance with Section 1501 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1501. Brief of Commission at 43. The Commission claims OCA failed to consider that the costs of having a surcharge are less than the expenses incurred from extended power outages.
Section 1307 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1307, provides:
(a) General rule.-Any public utility . . . may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as shall provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of such public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return. A tariff showing the scale of rates under such arrangement shall first be filed with the commission, and such tariff, and each rate set out therein, approved by it. The commission may revoke its approval at any time and fix other rates for any such public utility if, after notice and hearing, the commission finds the existing rates unjust or unreasonable.
A reading of the plain language of Section 1307(a) of the Code in no way prohibits the recovery of storm damage expenses or any other expenses through the use of a surcharge. In Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Newton), 13 A.3d 583 (Pa.