McCloskey v. City of N.Y. Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] Legal Standard

"Article 78 proceedings exist for the relief of parties personally aggrieved by governmental action." Dunne v Harnett, 399 NYS 2d 562, 563 [Sup Ct, NY County 1977]. Judicial review is limited to questions expressly identified by CPLR 7803. Featherstone v Franco, 95 NY2d 550, 554 [2000]. One such question is "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed." See CPLR 7803 [3].