June 16, 1977
[…] Neither petitioner is personally aggrieved by rate increases granted to other than Vigilant or Allstate, and petitioner Dunne has no standing solely by virtue of his chairmanship of the State Insurance Committee (see, e.g., Matter of Posner v Rockefeller, 26 N.Y.2d 970; Matter of Donohue v Cornelius, 17 N.Y.2d 390; Matter of Mitchell v Poston, 41 A.D.2d 886, affd 33 N.Y.2d 569).
Moreover, insofar as petitioners challenge respondent's approval of the rate increases, this proceeding would have to be dismissed as untimely with respect to all approvals granted prior to August 1, 1976. CPLR 217 requires that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding on the petitioner" (Matter of Posner v Rockefeller, 62 Misc.2d 28, affd 33 A.D.2d 314, affd 26 N.Y.2d 970). All of the challenged rate increases affecting petitioners became final prior to August 1, 1976.