McClintock v. Valencia
[…] Plaintiff is a state prisoner proceeding without counsel in this action brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. After the dismissal of his original complaint on screening (ECF Nos. 1 & 10), plaintiff has filed an amended complaint (ECF No. 13), which the court must now screen. As discussed below, plaintiff's amended complaint is dismissed with leave to amend for failure to state a claim.

Federal courts must engage in a preliminary screening of cases in which prisoners seek redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). The court must identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint “is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, ” or “seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” Id. § 1915A(b).

Plaintiff's amended complaint names approximately nineteen defendants and suggests that they retaliated against plaintiff for pursuing earlier claims.