McClellon v. Capital One Bank
[…] A transfer "error" includes an unauthorized or incorrect electronic fund transfer from the consumer's account. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(1)-(2); 12 C.F.R. § 205.11(a)(1)-(2).

Within 60 days of a transfer error being reflected in a consumer's account statement, the consumer must provide the financial institution with either oral or written notification of the error. 12 C.F.R. § 205.11(b)(1). The notice must "[e]nable[] the institution to identify the consumer's name and account number; and . . . indicate[] why the consumer believes an error exists and include[] to the extent possible the type, date, and amount of the error, except for requests described in paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this section." 12 C.F.R. § 205.11(b)(1)(ii)-(iii).

Upon receiving such notice, a financial institution:

Shall investigate promptly and . . . shall determine whether an error occurred within 10 business days of receiving a notice of error. The institution shall report the results to the consumer within three business days after completing its investigation. The institution shall correct the error within one business day after determining that an error occurred.
12 C.F.R. § 205.11(c)(1). A financial institution may also take up to 45 days to conduct its error investigation, provided that it "[p]rovisionally credits the consumer's account in the amount of the alleged error (including interest where applicable) within 10 business days of receiving the error notice." 12 C.F.R. § 205.11(c)(2)(A).

McClellon seems to allege that Capital One violated Regulation E by failing to provisionally credit his checking account after he informed it of the allegedly fraudulent transactions. (See generally Dkt.