10-21-2011
[…] C. The Order for Publication Was Not an Abuse of Discretion
Section 415.50 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article[.] [¶] (b) The court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served."
Section 415.30, governing service by mail, provides in pertinent part: "(a) A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender."
Section 415.50 requires service by mail if service by mail can with reasonable diligence be effected on the party. (See Watts v. Crawford (1995) 10 Cal.4th 743, 749, fn. 5 [dictum].)