JAMES WALKER MCCLAIN v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] (a) A person may not engage in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another:
(1) by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other;
(2) if the victim is a substantially cognitively impaired individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing the act knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a substantially cognitively impaired individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual.
Sexual offense in the third degree is addressed in CR § 3-307. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) A person may not:
(1) (i) engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other; and * * *
(2) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is a substantially cognitively impaired individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing the act knows or reasonably should know the victim is a substantially cognitively impaired individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual.
We begin with appellant's contention that the State failed to prove that K.S. is "substantially cognitively impaired."