Joshua McCarty, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Rather, we consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. We will affirm a conviction if there is substantial evidence of probative value that would lead a reasonable trier of fact to conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.Powell v. State, 151 N.E.3d 256, 262-63 (Ind. 2020) (internal citations omitted).
[¶9] To convict McCarty of battery, the State had to prove he "knowingly or intentionally touche[d] another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner." Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c)(1). The statute also provides that the offense is a Level 6 felony if it "is committed against a public safety official while the official is engaged in the official's official duty." Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(e)(2)
[¶10] McCarty contends he did not intentionally touch Officer Finn. McCarty testified at trial:
They took me in the corner.