Mccarthy v. Police Pension Fund
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Mccarthy v. Police Pension Fund

Supreme Court of the State of New York, New York County
Jul 10, 2007
2007 N.Y. Slip Op. 32129 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2007)

Opinion

0109351/2005.

July 10, 2007.


Petitioner John McCarthy, a police officer for 34 years, moves to restore this action to the calendar and upon restoration, petitioner challenges respondent's denial of petitioner's application for an accidental disability pension ("ADP") under the Heart Bill. Municipal Law § 207-k, provides: Disabilities of Policemen and Firemen in Certain Cities

a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or administrative code to the contrary, but except for the purposes of sections two hundred seven-a and two hundred seven-c of this article, the workers' compensation law and the labor law, any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, or by a stroke, resulting in total or partial disability or death to a paid member of the uniformed force of a paid police department or fire department, where such paid policemen or firemen are drawn from competitive civil service lists, who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into the service of such respective department, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.