McCarthy v. Philips Elec. N.A.
[…] Executive Law § 292 (21) defines "disability" as:

(a) a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function . . . provided, however, that . . . the term shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held.

Administrative Code § 8-107 (1) provides that:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:

(a) For an employer . . ., because of the actual or perceived age [or] . . . disability . . . of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against any such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.