Case No. 10-CV-0048-CVE-TLW.
[…] "Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. They posses only that power authorized by Constitution and statute. . . ." Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994). Therefore, the availability of another forum for his case is immaterial to this Court's jurisdiction.
D. Federal Question Jurisdiction Under the "Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act"
Plaintiff argues that federal question jurisdiction exists pursuant to the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act, 42 U.S.C. § 10801 et seq (PAMIIA). Like the ASFRA, the PAMIIA does not create a private right of action, nor does it prohibit the activities plaintiff alleges occurred. One of the purposes of the PAMIIA is to "assist States to establish and operate a protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness which will . . . protect and advocate the rights of such individuals through activities to ensure the enforcement of the Constitution and Federal and State statutes. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b)(2). The Constitution and federal and state statutes referred to in the PAMIIA are the bases of plaintiff's substantive rights, not the PAMIIA itself. Therefore, the PAMIIA cannot form the basis of this Court's subject matter jurisdiction.