Mcalister v.
[…] In considering all these factors, our one objective “is to place the children in the environment most likely to bring them to health, both physically and mentally, and to social maturity.” Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 695. Gender of the parent is irrelevant to our consideration, and neither parent has a greater burden than the other. In re Marriage of Courtade, 560 N.W.2d 36, 37–38 (Iowa Ct.App.1996).

.Iowa Code section 598.41(3) provides:
In considering what custody arrangement ... is in the best interest of the minor child, the court shall consider the following factors:
a. Whether each parent would be a suitable custodian for the child.


b. Whether the psychological and emotional needs and development of the child will suffer due to lack of active contact with and attention from both parents.


c. Whether the parents can communicate with each other regarding the child's needs.


d. Whether both parents have actively cared for the child before and since the separation.


e. Whether each parent can support the other parent's relationship with the child.


f. Whether the custody arrangement is in accord with the child's wishes or whether the child has strong opposition, taking into consideration the child's age and maturity.


g. Whether one or both the parents agree or are opposed to joint custody.


h. The geographic proximity of the parents.


i. Whether the safety of the child, other children, or the other parent will be jeopardized by the awarding of joint custody or by unsupervised or unrestricted visitation.


...

The factors listed in Winter, 223 N.W.2d at 166–67, include:
1. The characteristics of each child, including age, maturity, mental and physical health.


2. The emotional, social, moral, material, and educational needs of the child.