MC Dev. v. Cent. Sch. Dist. of St. Francois
[…] Further, in this case, there was substantial testimony that was not objected to at trial regarding Parcel 13's lack of contiguousness with Central R-3 and the propriety of such a lack of contiguousness. As a result, we find the issue of whether a school district can be comprised of non-contiguous territory was sufficiently raised by MCD.

We will now turn to the merits of MCD's first point, and begin by addressing whether, at the time of the boundary change in 1967, school districts had to be composed of contiguous territory. Section 162.171, RSMo 1963, provided in pertinent part:

[i]n recommending prepared reorganization plans, the county board of education may divide all existing unreorganized districts and any reorganized district not offering an approved program of work through the twelfth grade if division is in the best interests of the children, and place any portion in any proposed district, but each proposed district shall be composed of contiguous territory. (emphasis added).

Because the boundaries of the school districts at issue in this case were last changed in 1967, we look to the statues in effect at that time in deciding this case. All further statutory references are to RSMo 1963 unless otherwise indicated.