MC Dev. v. Cent. Sch. Dist. of St. Francois
[…] Further, Article 9, Section 1(b) of the Missouri Constitution states "[s]pecific schools for any contiguous territory may be established by law." MCD also contends Section 162.431 must be read in conjunction with Sections 162.171 and 162.223 both of which included a requirement of contiguousness.

Section 162.223 provided in pertinent part "[w]hen the voters in any two or more adjacent districts without limitation as to size or enrollment desire to consolidate and form a new district, a petition asking for an election upon the question of consolidation shall be filed with the boards of education of the affected districts . . ." (emphasis added).

Thus, we must determine whether and how these different statutes interact.